Consumer Confidence Report

THE FOLLOWING REPORT IS A REQUIREMENT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH

 

SUNLAND WATER DISTRICT CONSUMER CONFIDENCE REPORT

 

SunLand Water District, which encompasses the 440 acres of SunLand, is a public municipal corporation, governed by three commissioners, elected at regular county elections for 6 year terms. The daily operations are performed by a manager, a clerk, and five full time employees. The District also manages the sewer system. Commissioners hold monthly Board meetings on the second Tuesday of each month at 9:00 a.m.

 

Water is supplied from two on-site wells and is stored in two covered reservoirs adjacent to the wells. A pressure pumping system is located at each reservoir with a series of three pumps so as to provide a constant pressure in the distribution mains. The two systems are interconnected in such a way that each system independently can provide fire flow requirements to the entire community. A standby generator is an integral part of the system and in the event of a power outage is automated to supply power to the pumps. The major mains are 6” in size and are a looped system.

 

SunLand Water District has been mandated by the State of Washington to begin actions to comply with the Water Use Efficiency Rule. We:

  • Are installing meter setters and then meters in preparation of consumption metering to better identify where our water is used and where it is lost.
  • Are gathering data and recommendations as to how we can re-define our rate structure to encourage conservation.

 

Last year, as in years past, your tap water met all EPA and state drinking water health standards. SunLand Water District vigilantly safeguards its water supplies and once again we are proud to report that our system has never violated a maximum contaminant level or any other water quality standard. Both water sources were tested for volatile organic chemicals in 2013 with none detected. Two bacteriological tests are conducted per month; inorganic elements are tested once every three years; and other elements are tested as directed by the Washington State Department of Health, all by an accredited laboratory. The results of these tests are available at the Water District office.

 

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. As with most groundwater sources, calcium is picked up and transported with the tap water. Although this poses no health hazard, it is moderately hard at 170 parts per million and can leave a residue on glassware, dishwashers, and plumbing fixtures. Some residents have chosen to install softeners at their home or at the point of use to address the aesthetic issues that come with hard water. Lead and copper are two contaminants tested for at SunLand. Past tests have shown no detection of the elements in your water. This report will keep you informed of all new lead and copper results.

 

Some people may be more vulnerable to substances found in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. Environmental Protection Agency/Center for Disease Control guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

For more information contact your SunLand Water District Manager at 360-683-3905.

Download a PDF version here: Consumer Confidence Report

Our Office

SunLand Water District

5762 Woodcock Road,
Sequim, WA  98382

Office hours are 9-1
Monday through Friday.

Mike Langley,
General Manager

(360) 683-3905